Southwest Louisiana Band Directors' Association

High School 
March 21-22, 2019
Angelle Hall at UL-Lafayette

Middle School 
March 26-27, 2019
​Angelle Hall at UL-Lafayette

Stage Performance Assessors
Colin McKenzie (USM)
Wade Furniss (La. National Guard Band)
Sharon Laird (Miss, retired)

Sight Reading Assessors
Carolyn Herrington
Jim Trant
William Earvin

Tuesday, March, 26, 2019


8:05 AM St. Pius Concert Band Joel Burt
8:30 AM Dozier Elem Beginning Band Kylie Griffin
8:55 AM Scott Middle Concert Band Dawn Meyers
9:20 AM Paul Breaux Intermediate Band Eric LeBlanc
9:45 AM Eunice Jr. High Concert Band Lawrence Sassau
10:10 AM JH Williams Middle Concert Band Charles Guardia
10:35 AM Milton Middle Concert Band Leola Woods
11:00 AM Belle Place Middle  Concert Band Bart Romero
11:25 AM LJ Alleman Middle Concert Band Christy Cart
11:50 AM Lawtell Elem. Concert Band Emily Young
12:15 PM Belle Place Middle Symphonic Band Bart Romero
12:40 PM Lunch Lunch
1:15 PM Lunch Lunch
1:40 PM Erath Middle Concert Band Jude Gaspard
2:05 PM Crowley Middle Inter/Adv Band Shayla Hebert
2:30 PM BREAK
2:55 PM BREAK
3:20 PM North Vermilion Concert Band Adrian Alba
3:45 PM Forked Island Elem Concert Band Josh Lemaire
4:10 PM Edgar Martin Middle Concert Band Courtney Hover



Wednesday, March 27


8:30 AM Opelousas Jr. High Concert Band Leroy Ventress
8:55 AM Carencro Middle Concert Band Shana Sampia
9:20 AM Delcambre Middle Intermediate Band Gregg Griffin
9:45 AM Broussard Middle Symphonic Band Brett Babineaux
10:10 AM Paul Breaux Middle Concert Band Eric LeBlanc
10:35 AM Rene Rost Middle Concert Band Andrea Twilley
11:00 AM LJ Alleman Middle Symphonic Band Joan Green
11:25 AM Edgar Martin Middle Symphonic Band Eric Gaudet
11:50 AM Erath Middle Symphonic Band Jude Gaspard
12:15 PM LUNCH LUNCH
12:40 PM LUNCH LUNCH
1:15 PM Judice Middle Symphonic Band Beau Trahan
1:40 PM Armstrong Middle Concert Band Mark Richard
2:05 PM Youngsville Middle Symphonic Band Amy Williams
2:30 PM North Vermilion Middle Symphonic Band Adrian Alba
2:55 PM Sunset Middle Concert Band Jody Kovarik
3:20 PM Iberia Middle Concert Band Amanda Edgar


2019 LMEA District III Large Ensemble Assessment

Thursday, March 21, 2019


8:00 AM Comeaux High Wind Symphony Scott Geiger
8:30 AM Catholic High-NI Concert Band Samuel Dotson
9:00 AM Northside High Concert Band Alex Thomas
9:30 AM Erath High Concert Band Kenny Broussard
10:00 AM Pine Prairie High Concert Band John Havard
10:30 AM Cecilia High Concert Band Julian King
11:00 AM Dutchtown High Symphonic Winds Sheiley Bell
11:30 AM Loreauville High Concert Band Kevin Guidry
12:00 PM North Vermilion Concert Band Neil Simon 
12:30 PM Erath High Symphonic Band Kenny Broussard
1:00 PM LUNCH LUNCH
1:30 PM LUNCH LUNCH
2:00 PM Northside High Symphonic Band Alex Thomas
2:30 PM Basile High Concert Band Jimi Bergeron
3:00 PM BREAK
3:30 PM BREAK
4:00 PM Midland High Symphonic Band Justin Simon
4:30 PM Crowley High Int/Adv Band Shayla Hebert
5:00 PM Kaplan High Concert Band Ronnie Gleason
5:30 PM Acadiana High Concert Band Mark Duhe'
6:00PM Lafayette High Concert Band Austin Taylor
6:30PM St. Thomas More Symphonic Band Daniel Terrebonne
7:00PM Lafayette High Symphonic Band James Cork


Friday, March 22, 2019


8:00 AM Rayne High Symphonic Band Mark Richard
8:30 AM Opelousas High Concert Band Leroy Ventress
9:00 AM Gueydan High Concert Band Brock Meaux
9:30 AM Church Point High Concert Band Isaiah Dugas
10:00 AM MACA Concert Band Lucas Adams
10:30 AM Delcambre High Symphonic Band Gregg Griffin
11:00 AM Abbeville High Concert Band Tim Farnsworth
11:30 AM Port Barre Concert Band Dante Boyd
12:00 PM Eunice High Concert Band Lamont Goodman
12:30 PM LUNCH LUNCH
1:00 PM LUNCH LUNCH
1:30 PM Westgate High Concert Band Percy Williams Jr
2:00 PM New Iberia Sr. High Concert Band Kelly Landry
2:30 PM Break
3:00 PM Break
3:30 PM Carencro High Concert Band Jim Price
4:00 PM North Vermilion Wind Ensemble Neil Simon
4:30 PM Acadiana High Symphonic Band Scott Domingue
5:00 PM Southside High Symphonic Band Billy Hochkeppel
5:30 PM New Iberia Sr. High Symphonic Winds Kelly Landry
6:00 PM Lafayette High Symphonic Winds Scotty Walker

Stage Performance Assessors
Dan McDonald (Northwestern St)
Brad Adams
Denise Belanger

Sight Reading Assessors
Mickey Smith
Tommy Burroughs
James Square

SLBDA